The United Nations Country Team (UNCT) exists in 131 countries, covering all of the 165 countries where there are United Nations programmes. The UNCT encompasses all the entities of the UN system that carry out operational activities for development, emergency, recovery and transition in programme countries.
The UNCT ensures inter-agency coordination and decision-making at the country level. The main purpose of the country team is for individual agencies to plan and work together, as part of the Resident Coordinator system, to ensure the delivery of tangible results in support of the development agenda of the Government.
The UNCT membership, roles and responsibilities is laid out clearly within each UNCT. These will include accountability to each other and the Resident Coordinator, taking responsibility for elements of the Resident Coordinator/UNCT work plan, particularly in oversight of subsidiary groups, mobilization of resources for the UN Development Assistance Framework and UNCT plans, and taking part in mutual assessments. This will not prejudice their relationship with their own agency.
The UNCT is led by the UN Resident Coordinator, who is the designated representative of the UN Secretary-General. The Resident Coordinator reports to the UN Secretary-General through the Chair of the UN Development Group. For more information click HERE.
As a result of the UN Reform proposed by the Secretary-General António Guterres, since January 1st 2019, the United Nations is making sweeping changes to improve the delivery of its mandate. Among them is a new generation of Country Teams which is centred on a strategic UN Development Assistance Framework and led by an impartial, independent and empowered Resident Coordinator.
The UN Country Team in Armenia is led by the Resident Coordinator and comprises of 13 specialized agencies, funds, programmes and organizations, 2 departmental offices and the Bretton Woods Institutions.