On November 2017, the Government of Armenia and the United Nations have set up the world’s first National SDG Innovation Lab to accelerate the achievement of the Sustainable Development Goals (SDGs) in Armenia. For the first time, the state, in cooperation with the United Nations, is creating an innovation platform to support the UN SDGs implementation at country level. To do so, the Lab will draw upon innovative methodologies and expertise available from across the world, including the UN’s own innovation facilities and tools.
Local Publications on SDGs
On 1 January 2016, the 17 Sustainable Development Goals (SDGs) of the 2030 Agenda for Sustainable Development — unanimously adopted by world leaders in September 2015 at an historic UN Summit — officially came into force. Building on the success of the Millennium Development Goals, over the next fifteen years, with these new Goals that universally apply to all, countries will mobilize efforts to end all forms of poverty, fight inequalities and tackle climate change, while ensuring that no one is left behind. The 17 goals with 169 targets will be monitored using a set of more than 230 global indicators.
In 2013, in the context of shaping the Post-2015 Development Agenda, the Government of Armenia and the UN Armenia Country Team (UNCT) partnered to form a Post-2015 Task Force, co-chaired by the First Deputy Minister of Territorial Administration and the UNFPA Assistant Representative, with the aim of identifying priorities for the next global sustainable development agenda. The participatory process used for prioritization, which in practice was comprised of a series of town hall meetings, was essential for reflecting the perspective of all stakeholders and reaching consensus across society about the SDGs and the mechanisms of their implementation...
Armenia Voluntary National Review presented at High-level Political Forum 2018 in New York.
Details on the Progress on SDG Targets in Armenia: