Post-2015 Development Agenda
After 2015, efforts to achieve a world of prosperity, equity, freedom, dignity and peace will continue unabated. The UN is working with governments, civil society and other partners to build on the momentum generated by the MDGs and carry on with an ambitious post-2015 development agenda.
To this end, the UN is facilitating consultations on the Post-2015 agenda in around 90 countries, including Armenia. The objective of the country consultations was to stimulate discussion amongst national stakeholders and to garner inputs and ideas for the “The Future We Want”. The consultation process was all inclusive and included government representatives, the private sector, women, the civil society, marginalized groups, and others previously left out of discussions on development priorities.
International Center for Human Development (ICHD) has been selected to support the UN in Armenia in this initiative.
The UN in Armenia has therefore embarked into a series of national consultations to create a shared national vision on “The Future We Want”.
The outcome of these deliberations, which involved over 3,000 people in Armenia, has been captured in the “The Future We Want” (in English) and Voices of the Armenian youth (in Armenian) reports of May 2013.
The second phase of large-scale inclusive consultations held in 2014 focused on the means of implementing the post-2015 agenda and which resulted to the report Localizing the Post-2015 Agenda - Armenia, 2014.