Millennium Development Goals and Armenia
The Eight Millennium Development Goals (MDGs) – which range from halving extreme poverty rates to halting the spread of HIV/AIDS and providing universal primary education, all by the target date of 2015 – form a blueprint agreed to by all the world’s countries and all the world’s leading development institutions. They have galvanized unprecedented efforts to meet the needs of the world’s poorest.
Armenia pledged to reach the following nationalized goals by 2015:
Goal 1: Eradicate extreme hunger and poverty. Halving the proportion of people living on less than $1 a day and halving malnutrition.
Goal 2: Achieve universal primary education. Ensuring that all children are able to complete primary education.
Goal 3: Promote gender equality and empower women. Eliminating gender disparity in primary and secondary schooling, preferably by 2005  and no later than 2015.
Goal 4: Reduce child mortality. Cutting the under-five death rate by two-thirds.
Goal 5: Improve maternal health. Reducing the maternal mortality rate by three-quarters.
Goal 6: Combat HIV/AIDS, malaria and other diseases; halt and begin to reverse HIV/AIDS and other diseases.
Goal 7: Ensure environmental stability. Cutting by half the proportion of people without sustainable access to safe drinking water and sanitation.
Goal 8: Develop a global partnership for development. Reforming aid and trade with special treatment for the poorest countries.
Three national MDG reports provide updates on progress against the Millennium Development Goals:
For more information on Millennium Development Goals visit: