WFP and partners continue to deliver personal protective equipment to hospitals in Armenia
“Globally and in Armenia, WFP is helping governments coping with the virus outbreak to respond to growing needs.” WFP Representative and Country Director in Armenia Jelena Milosevic
15 May 2020, Yerevan, Armenia – A plane arrived in Yerevan today from Beijing, China, carrying the last batch of urgently needed Personal Protective Equipment (PPE) items which the United Nations World Food Programme (WFP) is providing through the Ministry of Health to medical facilities in Armenia caring for COVID-19 patients.
Since the beginning of the pandemic, WFP has leveraged its global supply chain to deliver 125,000 urgently needed PPE units to protect frontline health workers. This included 80,000 isolation gowns in addition to medical suits, safety goggles and face shields.
WFP was able to purchase the equipment – valued at US$1 million – thanks to donations from Armenia Diaspora’s My Step Foundation, Izmirlian Foundation, Gulbenkian Foundation, Saint Sarkis Charity Trust, the Armenian General Benevolent Union (AGBU), Mr. Eduardo Eurnekian companies, Republic of Armenia Office of the High Commissioner for Diaspora Affairs and WFP resources.
The Ministry of Foreign Affairs has facilitated the airlift from China.
“Globally and in Armenia, WFP is helping governments coping with the virus outbreak to respond to growing needs,” said WFP Representative and Country Director in Armenia Jelena Milosevic. “We are encouraged by the efforts of frontline health workers and the Ministry of Health responding to this emergency, and we appreciate the partnership established with key ministries, including Ministry of Foreign Affairs, that has been facilitating the flights from China.”
While needs continue growing, WFP seeks support from its partners to be able to support the Government and people of Armenia during this difficult time.
Around the world, the UN is joining forces and working with governments to ensure medical equipment can reach those most in need. In Armenia, WFP is co-leading the Supply Chain Sector with the UN Resident Coordinator and WHO to support the Government of Armenia and partners delivering medical equipment, food and Non-Food Items. Thanks to the strong partnership established with national authorities, aircraft from Armenia and key hubs in the world will continue to bring medical equipment into the country.
The United Nations World Food Programme is the world’s largest humanitarian organization, saving lives in emergencies, building prosperity and supporting a sustainable future for people recovering from conflict, disasters and the impact of climate change.
For more information please contact: