Engaging Armenian Diaspora in fight with Covid-19
The videoconference between leading radiologists of New York University, School of Medicine – one for the foremost medical schools in the US, and Armenian leading doctors - radiologists was facilitated by the IOM, Mission in Armenia in support to Ministry of Health of the Republic of Armenia.
This was the attempt to engage professional diaspora in sectoral development initiatives in Armenia, where IOM recently conducted onomastic analysis results, scraping prodigious online professional databases, are used to identify radiologist from the US – Dr. Bedros Taslakian, MD, Clinical Assistant Professor of Radiology of NYU School of Medicine and Vascular & Interventional Radiology Research Program Director, who invited in his turn leading specialist, Associate Professor and Chest radiologist of the same hospital Dr. William Moore to join and share his insights and practical experience in fighting against COVID-19.
Armenian doctors discussed with US colleagues the global trends, most effective methods and ways of treatment, recent scientific publications and their implication in practice, as well as US efforts to use artificial intelligence for tackling the pressing issues raised by COVID-19 pandemic. They highly appreciated the allocated time and willingness of US colleagues to share with their practices, experience and knowledge, which was indeed very helpful and on time.
The US doctors also highly appreciated Armenian Government’s smart decision to allocate special hospitals for COVID treatment, which becomes practically impossible for New York.
IOM Armenia continues to facilitate series of discussions with leading diaspora specialists, aiming to reach quick and effective solution to current situation.