A Meeting on New International Regulations Related to Ozone Layer
On 20 May 2019 a working meeting “New regulations under the Kigali amendment” was held at the UN Office. The meeting was supported by UNIDO and dedicated to the ratification of the Kigali amendment by the Republic of Armenia, which took place on 27 March 2019 and the country obligations stemming from the ratification.
During the meeting the participants were briefed on the background of the Kigali Amendment to the Montreal Protocol “Օn Substances that Deplete the Ozone Layer”, the process of international negotiations, the adoption of the Kigali Amendment at the 28th meeting of the Parties in 2016 and the ratification process in the Republic of Armenia.
The importance of awareness-raising activities for wider public and specialized sectors was highlighted, and the planned series of awareness raising workshops on “Energy efficiency in the RHVAC (Refrigeration, Heating, Ventilation, & Air Conditioning Technology) sector” were presented. Within the framework of the obligations stemming from the ratification, the inclusion of Hydrofluorocarbons (HFCs) in the Licensing System was introduced, to be implemented electronically, and the need to amend the Law of the Republic of Armenia “Օn Substances that Deplete the Ozone Layer”.
In addition to the obligations, the importance of adopting standards in the areas of cooling and air conditioning was underlined presenting  the current status of  EN 378, Part 3, and Part 4 adoption in Armenia. In the last session the meeting the first draft law "On Protection of the Ozone Layer" was presented, followed by a thematic discussion. The participants made several proposals that will be taken into consideration in finalizing the draft law.
The participants of the meeting were: UNIDO Country Representative Anahit Simonyan, representatives of the State Revenue Committee, National Institute of Standards, Yerevan State University, Climate Change Program, Ozone Program .