UNIDO supports Russian-Armenian University to Join Armenian Climate Technology Center and Network
On May 30, 2018 Memorandum was signed between the Russian-Armenian University and the Technology Transfer Association of Armenia about joining of the Russian-Armenian University to the Armenian Climate Technology Center and Network.
Technology Transfer Association with technical assistance of the United Nationa Industrial Development Organization (UNIDO), initiated creation of the Armenian Climate Technology Center and Network (ArmCTCN). It is a framework of cooperation between legal and physical entities involved in the process, which consists of the Consortium and the Network, and cooperates with the global CTCN.  It focuses on promoting climate change mitigation and adaptation technologies, identification of needs in preferable technologies, development and implementation of the technological roadmap, transfer of knowledge, introduction of local technologies and their internationalization.
ArmCTCN Consortium is platform that facilitates the accelerated transfer of environmentally sound technologies developed in Armenia for low carbon and climate resilient development and introducing it worldwide, as well as transfer of innovative technologies to Armenia.
Consortium is embracing the Armenian stakeholders providing them an opportunity to incubate /accelerate climate technologies by accessing the international and local funds/stakeholders, and carrying out their transfer through the Climate Technology Centre and Network (CTCN).
Memorandum is signed by Dr. Armen Darbinyan, Rector of the Russian-Armenian University and Mr. Mikael Abovyan, Head of the Board, Technology Transfer Association of Armenia.