Event dedicated to World AIDS Day at National Center for AIDS
The event dedicated to World AIDS Day has been held on December 1 at the National Center for AIDS Prevention with participation of  UN Resident coordinator Bradley Busetto, Ambassador Extraordinary and Plenipotentiary of the Russian Federation to the Republic of Armenia Ivan Volinkin and Deputy Minister of Health of RA Samvel Margaryan.
The Deputy Minister of Health Samvel Margaryan presented the message of the minister of health of RA Levon Altunyan issued on this occasion. He has presented the achievements in this field, particularly about the Certificate of validation of elimination of mother to child HIV transmission, reversed epidemic from concentrated phase to initial phase, the improvement of surveillance system, absence of registered case of HIV transmission through donated blood starting from 2001 up to date. The one of important achievements highlighted was a HIV prevention program among migrants and their family members implemented in 145 urban and rural communities of Armenia. The mobile clinics of AIDS center provide free and confidential HIV testing which increases the accessibility of services for the population.
The Deputy Minister of Health S.Margaryan declared that these achievements are to prove that AIDS center is on the first line with its effective work and by coordinating the activities in the field. He also thanked Russian Government, Global Fund, UNAIDS and other partners for supporting the national strategy on response to HIV.
Ambassador Extraordinary and Plenipotentiary of the Russian Federation to the Republic of Armenia Ivan Volinkin presented the Russian program of assistance in the fight against HIV / AIDS in the Republic of Armenia, noting that this year the second mobile clinic was donated to Armenia, so that increasing the volume of services among migrants and their partners in urban and rural communities of the country. He also noted that in the framework of the Russian program of assistance, which will continue in 2018, it is planned to have a scientific research work implemented jointly with the National  Center for AIDS Prevention. At the end of his speech the Ambassador thanked the RA Ministry of Health for their continued support to the project, the UN Office in Armenia, in particular UNAIDS and its partners from non-governmental sector AIDS Infoshare, as well as the management and staff of the AIDS Centre for the efficient and professional work.
UN Resident Coordinator in Armenia Bradley Busetto congratulated Armenia on the fact that it became the first country in the European region and the second in the world for the elimination of HIV transmission from mother to child. Then he presented the one of the objectives of sustainable development - to end the AIDS epidemic by 2030, noting that it is reflected in the Political Declaration on HIV and AIDS adopted by the UN member-states, including Armenia, during the high level meeting of the UN General Assembly on HIV/AIDS issues in June 2016. The country has committed to achieve the goal of "90-90-90" by getting to Fast Track the response. He also expressed confidence that the new National Programme on HIV / AIDS, being ambitious enough, will allow Armenia to Fast Track and end the HIV epidemic by 2030.
Director of the National Center for AIDS Prevention Samvel Grigoryan presented the situation and the trends of the HIV/AIDS epidemic of in the world and in Armenia, as well as the opportunities for  country response to the  epidemic.
During the event, to stress and promote the importance of HIV testing, B.Busetto together with S.Margaryan, I.Volynkin and representatives of the media have been tested and counseled for HIV at a mobile clinic of AIDS Center.