“5900BC” at Collection Première Fashion Exhibition
UNIDO Project “Improving export-oriented industries in Armenia through modernization and market access”
Between 31 August and 3 September 2016, Armenian brand “5900BC” participates in one of the leading international fashion exhibitions in  Eastern Europe – the Collection Premiere Moscow (CPM). The brand promotes its fourth collection for the  Spring/Summer 2017 season- “Summertime Dreams” to around 20,000 visitors from thirty-three countries, including fashion producers and sales specialists. The collection will also be showcased on the catwalk.
Participation in the CPM Moscow for the third time has already yielded tangible results. The Armenian high quality produce raised interest among leading Russian brands and fashion houses. Many of them visited Armenia to see the production sites of beneficiary companies, examine their production capacities and discuss opportunities for cooperation. The first contract was signed with one of the largest retail chains in Russia, which produces 30 collections annually. Orders were placed by one of the outstanding fashion houses in Russia that plans to present the new collection in October 2016 in Milan, Italy. UNIDO is supporting Armenian garment producers byfacilitating establishment of new partnership opportunities with leading fashion houses in the region and represent  “Made-in-Armenia” products in the worldwide fashion center, in Milan. UNIDO is providing technical assistance to Armenian pilot beneficiary companies in developing samples and preparing price offers for potential buyers, as well as facilitating negotiation processes. Negotiations with the other potential buyers are underway and expected to bring about long lasting and fruitful cooperation.
The brand “5900BC” was created as part of the UNIDO project “improving competitiveness of export-oriented industries in Armenia through modernization and market access”, launched in September 2014. Implemented in close cooperation with Ministry of Economy of the Republic of Armenia and Development Foundation of Armenia, the project aims to maintain and increase local textile and clothing enterprises’ domestic market share and contribute to Armenia’s integration into regional and international markets. In particular, the project aims at building local capacity to support the development and modernization of SMEs and to position Armenian products as high-end designer goods. Under the project, UNIDO is upgrading technical capacities in innovative fashion design and modeling, supporting exports and promoting business networking and partnerships between textile producers and designers of ready-to-wear clothing. Eight Armenian enterprises have come together under one brand “5900BC” with UNIDO support to design and produce fashion collections that culminated in joint garment collections demonstrated at various national, regional and international platforms. The project is funded by the Government of the Russian Federation.