“SUITCASE 2020” annual journalistic contest
The UNHCR (UN Refugee Agency) Representation in Armenia and the Migration Service of Armenia carry on the annual tradition of “SUITCASE” media contest.
This year, materials published during the period of 1 January 2020 to 15 November 2020 can be presented. The materials can cover one or more of the following topics:
• economic and psychosocial challenges of COVID-19 pandemic faced by displaced persons and migrants;
• asylum and international protection;
• refugees and integration;
• return and reintegration;
• stateless persons and related issues;
• migration in the context of the pandemic.
The contest is open to journalists and media actors working in television, radio, print media, electronic media, independent bloggers, photographers, and multimedia professionals.
The winners of the 1st , 2nd and 3rd prizes will be announced at the closing ceremony of the contest, along with the winners of the two encouragement prizes.
The works nominated by the contest participants will be assessed by the Jury and will be presented at an official award ceremony to be held on:
18 December 2020, the International Day of Migrants.
The materials must be submitted by 23:59, 20 November 2020, to armye@unhcr.org and migrationservice.sms@mta.gov.am, along with the following mandatory information: