UNFPA Armenia provided new set of PPE to the Ministry of Health of Armenia
Amid the struggle against COVID-19 pandemic, UNFPA Armenia country office continues supporting the Armenian government and population. This time a new set of personal protective equipment (PPE) was provided to the Ministry of Health.
35,000 protective masks and 50,000 sets of protective gloves procured by the UNFPA Armenia Reproductive Health Improvement Programme will be distributed to the healthcare institutions taking care for the health of pregnant women, including primary healthcare centres and maternity hospitals.
In the frames of addressing COVID-19, UNFPA Armenia has been proving continuous support to increase the level of protection of the population of Armenia. PPE provided to the Ministry of Health, Ministry of Labour and Social Affairs were distributed to elderly houses, orphanages, people with disabilities, social workers, and healthcare providers. Another set of personal protective equipment was procured for the staff of the RA Human Rights Defender’s Office.