E-mail:  wfp.yerevan@wfp.org
Established in 1961, the World Food Program (WFP) globally pursues a vision of the world in which every man, woman and child has access to the food needed for an active and healthy life at all times.
Every day, WFP and its partners work hard to bring us closer to a zero hunger world. WFP’s programmes primarily address the root causes of hunger, building the resilience of communities and are complemented with food relief assistance.
Our Common Goal
The Government of Armenia and the United Nations World Food Programme (WFP) stepped up cooperation with a common goal of
• Reaching Zero Hunger - the Sustainable Development Goal 2 - in Armenia by 2030, to end hunger, achieve food security and improved nutrition.
• Strengthening Global Partnerships - the Sustainable Development Goal 17 - to strengthen the means of implementation and revitalize the Global Partnership for Sustainable Development
To achieve its goal in Armenia, WFP and its strategic partners focus their efforts on implementation of programmes and initiatives aimed at:
WFP in Armenia 2019-2024: Partnership for Future
The WFP’s Country Strategy for 2019 to 2024, standing as a joint effort with national and international partners, will continue tackling food insecurity, malnutrition and poverty as important national issues identified by the National Strategic Review of Food Security and Nutrition in Armenia (NSR). The NSR was carried out under the stewardship of the Government with the technical assistance of WFP Armenia. The programming of WFP in the next five years embraces the future development priorities of Armenia.
WFP will continue investing in human capital to further improve health, education, social protection and productivity in Armenia via its School Feeding Programme. Capitalizing on current and present outstanding achievements of the School Feeding Programme, WFP and partners will expend that programme and enhance focus on nutrition and creation of innovative and sustainable nutrition sensitive food value chains. Simultaneously, WFP will support communities, provinces, Ministries and the Government of Armenia to strengthen their capacities for improved national policies, programmes and systems.
Our Successes
Our success is our transparency and accountability, experience and technical advice, extensive field presence and very local understanding of people we work with. Our achievements cover:
• HUMAN CAPITAL: food diversification in school meals, positive Impact on learning, 0.4 percentage point in poverty reduction, USD 7.1 return on every USD 1 invested
• RURAL MARKETS: 5-10% increase in local sales/increased livelihood of small-holder farmers, forecasted increase in investments; positive impact on local economic growth
WFP in Armenia 1993-2018
The Government of Armenia and the United Nations World Food Programme (WFP) stepped up cooperation in 1993.  The first years of this strong partnership marked different food relief projects gradually evolving into community development initiatives.
In 2010, the Government of Armenia, the World Food Programme and their strategic partners joined hands for improved nutrition, education and social protection by relaunching School Feeding Programme. The common goal and vision are a nationally-owned, sustainable National School Feeding Programme for the benefit of Armenian people. Nowadays, it is a state-of-the-art Programme that is fully integrated in the life of children, their families and communities. The Programme and its cash-based transfer modality, when applied, enable direct procurement of nutritionally diversified food in local markets.  This significantly contributes to increased sustainability of small-holder farmers in communities thus having positive impact on local economic growth. The Programme has transformed schools into a nexus engaging community, parents, private sector, international and national civil society into the school life and the Programme in general. The Programme has made schools a unique platform and vibrant social hubs that promote inclusiveness, healthy lifestyle, nutrition and resilience and that directly contributes to improved health, education, social protection and productivity in Armenia.
Partnership and Cooperation
In Armenia, WFP efficiently cooperates with extensive network of stakeholders and partners: the Government of Armenia, UN agencies, school children and their parents, school administrations, international and local academia, private sector and media among others.