• crop production and plant protection
• fisheries and aquaculture development
• agricultural statistics.
To further develop the field programme, these operational priorities have been agreed upon:
• building more effective partnerships with major development partners under the leadership of the UN Resident Coordinator (through joint programmes), in the interest of a United Nations system that “delivers as one”
• strengthening working relations with government institutions through capacity-building activities and on-the-job training
• actively exploring opportunities to mobilize resources for both bilateral and multilateral cooperation – for example by developing pipeline projects for possible new donors.
Field projects in Armenia
FAO is active on the ground in Armenia, working on a range of technical issues and using different financing arrangements, in close collaboration with national and international partners.
Improving the meat production chain – with a focus on quality and safety – is one area where the Organization is providing support. Work includes support for the establishment of slaughterhouses that comply with international standards, and training for government officials, farmers and small investors. One of the objectives of the initiative is to promote public-private partnership in the meat production sector, and ultimately throughout the food product value chain.
Apricot genetic resources conservation and utilization is another area where FAO is active. Assistance aims at reinforcing the country’s solid apricot industry through the collection and preservation of apricot genetic resources, introduction of suitable varieties and rootstocks, and use of appropriate technology for fruit and planting materials production.
Development of the vegetable seed breeding and production system is another area where FAO is assisting Armenia. This work is aimed at providing a basis for developing a viable, sustainable source of local germplasm for the vegetable seed sector, strengthening the country’s capacities for plant breeding, seed production and marketing, and safeguarding indigenous vegetable varieties.
Assistance on pesticide quality control and residue monitoring contributes to sustainable development of Armenia’s agricultural sector – reducing the use of hazardous agricultural inputs, improving agricultural practices, enhancing food safety, encouraging a cleaner environment and reducing the risks associated with pesticide use.
FAO is providing technical and institutional support to veterinary services in Syunik region, contributing to improvement of the food safety system and sustainable agricultural development.
FAO contributes to regional locust management and obsolete pesticide management through regional projects in the Caucasus and Central Asia.
Support for the implementation of an agricultural census takes the form of technical assistance, capacity building and bridging a financial gap for the pilot census.