UNICEF Armenia: Education Officer (Global Partnership for Education) - Temporary Appointment
UNICEF is looking for a motivated professional with professional experience in programme planning, management, and/or research in education.
Under the supervision of the Education Specialist, the Education Officer will provide professional technical, operational and administrative assistance throughout the Global Partnership for Education (GPE) programming process through the application of theoretical and technical skills in researching, collecting, analyzing and presenting technical programme information while learning organizational rules, regulations and procedures to support the development and formulation of the Education Programme within the Country Programme.
The overall objective of the programme funded by the GPE is “to support the Government of Armenia to improve the equity in access and the learning environment of basic education, response to the priority needs of the sector, strengthen institutional capacity at the Ministry of Education, Science, Culture and Sport.