Displaced Syrians in Armenia have to choose between paying for the rent or buying food for their children
“I wouldn’t have thought that the life would hit "We have to struggle for every day of our life in Armenia relying on the support from others, hoping for better future for ourselves and our children". Ani Hakobeans
The COVID-19 emergency threatens the ability of displaced populations to survive and thrive in Armenia.
Life was going on quite well for a displaced Syrian family living in Armenia when COVID-19 outbreak emerged within the country. Now, the family of George (62) and Ani (54) Hakobean is striving to make ends meet, choosing between paying for rent and buying groceries to feed their 12-year-old twins, Salpie and Sahag.
In 2015, the family made the difficult decision to leave their home and profitable business in Syria to find refuge in the land of their ancestors - Armenia. To rebuild their life, they started from scratch gradually adjusting to the new culture, language, and community. Like the majority of the displaced Syrians, the Hakobeans live in a rented apartment in a remote district in Yerevan trying to navigate through the difficult social and economic environment relying on short-term jobs with meagre income. While George is making some money by taxi driving, his wife Ani is supporting the family by baking for neighbours.
The COVID-19 pandemic impacted the Hakobeans' and many other displaced families in unexpected and unprecedented ways. UNHCR decided to visit the family together with its frontline partner Mission Armenia NGO.
Ani making her famous ‘Syrian-Armenian’ coffee. Photo by Mission Armenia
“I wouldn’t have thought that the life would hit us with more hardships. While enjoying peace and safety, we have to struggle for every day of our life in Armenia relying on the support from others, hoping for better future for ourselves and our children,” said Ani with sadness in her eyes.
In addition to the challenges associated with social and economic integration, lockdown and isolation left many displaced families feeling hopeless and anxious about their future.
“We are in constant fear of appearing on the street. I haven’t made a penny for the last two months, but the landlord demands us to pay the rent. How longer can we survive like this? I don’t know,” George added, trying to hide his embarrassment from his children. “We can hardly pay the bills… we have to save on everything, we save on our children… prepare less food for them hoping for assistance from elsewhere to be able to survive,” Ani continued.
George, who was healthy and doing well when he lived in Aleppo, got sick with a chronic disease soon after his arrival in Armenia. In poor health and unable to make ends meet, the pandemic aggravates the challenges that George and his family now face as refugees.
Handy and in stand-by to prevent COVID-19. Photo by Mission Armenia
To mitigate the sufferings of the displaced population and help them cope with the adverse socio-economic impact of the COVID-19 emergency on their livelihoods, UNHCR initiated a prompt and targeted humanitarian support by providing one-time multi-purpose cash assistance to 507 extremely vulnerable displaced persons, including refugees, asylum-seekers and displaced Syrian families seeking protection in Armenia. UNHCR’s emergency assistance, distributed by Mission Armenia NGO, enabled the families to cover their basic needs.
The family of George and Ani Hakobeans were among the vulnerable households that benefitted from UNHCR’s emergency cash assistance enabling them to cope with the socio-economic hardships occurred due to the COVID-19 outbreak, as well as psycho-social support and counselling essential for them during these difficult times.
The twins, Salpie and Sahag, who were completing their homework when we came, joined our conversation by telling us about their online classes and showing their new computer lent to them by the school.