Armenian School Students Tested Their Knowledge on Human Rights
In 2018, the Universal Declaration of Human Rights (UDHR) turns 70. On this occasion, throughout December 2017 - December 2018 the UN will implement an awareness raising campaign on human rights. During the campaign, attention will be drawn to the rights of women and girls, children, persons with disabilities, migrants, refugee and other rights. These being general  human rights, are the same compiled into separate Human Rights conventions.
In the framework of the campaign over two hundred 8-12 grade school students from all around Armenia participated in an online quiz. Most of the participants were 11th grade students (51 students), while the most active province was Aragatsotn with 60 participants. Of all participants, only 1 student, Alisa Martirosyan, from Yerevan “Pokrik Ishkhan” (“Little Prince”) educational complex scored the highest 26 points. Five students succeeded in giving correct answers and gathering 25 scores while 8 students had 24 scores.
To celebrate these results, as well as to get their certificates and souvenirs, the participants of the quiz visited the UN Armenia house on December 18, together with their relatives, classmates and teachers.
They once again, this time with joint efforts, answered to the questions of the quiz, watched Armenian-subtitled films on the history of the Universal Declaration of Human Rights. The attendees also received the newly-printed Armenian version of the UDHR booklet and other promotional materials.