For the First Time HLPF 2017 was Simulated in Armenia
Dedicated to the 25th Anniversary of UN Presence in the Country
More than 50 students from 10 Armenian universities gathered together to discuss the Sustainable Development Goals in the framework of UN4MUN Armenia 2017 Conference which took place on 29-30 October. The conference took place within the series of events dedicated to the 25th anniversary of UN presence in Armenia and it was for the first time that the UN High-level Political Forum (HLPF) on 2030 Agenda was simulated in Armenia following the UN4MUN guidelines. The theme was "Eradicating poverty and promoting prosperity in a changing world". The set of goals that were reviewed in depth were the Goals 1, 2, 3, 5, 9, 14 and 17. The event was organized by the UN Department of Public Information Yerevan Office in partnership with the Armenian UN Association. Armenian State Pedagogical University hosted the first day of the conference.
The HLPF format allowed the representation of not only member states, but also Regional Commissions, UN specialized agencies and several stakeholders. Delegates were given the floor to present their Voluntary National Reviews on the seven mentioned Goals that were on the agenda which was followed by informal consultations within Regional Commissions combining efforts in drafting a joint Declaration.
The second day of the conference which took place at the UN House Armenia started with a briefing on the side event organized by Armenia on 13 July in New York this year within the margins of the real HLPF. The organizers and participants of this New York initiative were the UNDP Senior Advisor Artak Melkonyan and Armenia SDG National Innovation Lab Director Erik Gyulazyan, who briefed the MUN Conference participants on the details how the “Impact Investment and Innovation” topic had interested the HLPF participants. In a Q&A the speakers urged and encouraged the youth to be part of the projects and activities that United Nations and the SDG Lab is and will be organizing in Armenia towards achieving the SDGs by 2030.
During the closing plenary session, the delegates voted on the points of the draft Declaration while the final version was adopted by consensus. A cultural event, preceded by voting for the “Best Delegate”, was the last item on the agenda of the conference. The participants presented the culture of their states in original and creative ways. The results of the voting revealed that Lilit Ohanyan, the representative of France, is the “Best Delegate”. In addition, UN4MUN organizational team gave special prizes to Andrea Kajakdjian – model ECE Commission Chair and Davit Abgaryan – Chairperson and model ECOSOC President for outstanding contribution in the Declaration drafting process.
Before the Conference proper the participants attended training sessions to enhance their knowledge on the UN structure, SDGs and UN4MUN procedures, as well as to improve their public speaking and negotiation skills.
UN4MUN is the most recent and cutting-edge Model UN platform, that was developed by the United Nations Department of Public Information, to provide an accurate simulation of the United Nations, and a thorough understanding of its decision-making process. Participants of Model Conferences represent UN Member states and other relevant Bodies and present their positions. Model Conferences are aimed at enhancing participants’ public speaking, negotiation and leadership skills.
The photo album for the UN4MUN Armenia 2017 conference can be found HERE.