On the International Girl Child Day winners of "My grandma, my grandpa" essay contest received awards
On October 11, UNFPA Armenia country office and Mediamax media-company gave awards to the winners of "My grandma, my grandpa" essay contest thus symbolically marking the Internaitonal Day of the Girl turning it into a Day of the Granddaughter - two of the three winners including the first place are granddaughters.
"Today is a symbolic day for - as we have merged two important dates into one," Mr. Garik Hayrapetyan, UNFPA Armenia assistant representative, said. "We give awards for a contest devoted to the International Day of Older Persons on the International Girl Child Day," he added.
He also spoke about the usual perspective of looking at this day - the perspective of parents-children - while today it is more from grandparents-grandchildren perspective.
Mr. Ara Tadevosyan, director of Mediamax, pointed out that this is already the third essay contest organized together with UNFPA Armenia country office. In 2015 it was "My Daughter", in 2016 - "My wife is my friend".
In total, 317 essays were recieved. The winner was Karina Manucharyan's essay. Her sister received the award on her behalf. Aghassi Hunanyan's essay came second. And the third was Anahit Adamyan's essay.