The Brand “5900BC” at CPM International Fashion Exhibition
From 23-26 February the Armenian brand “5900BC” participated in one of the most prominent international exhibitions in garment and fashion sector - Collection Premiere Moscow (CPM), exposing its third collection Fall/Winter 2016-2017 headlined “Winter Charm”. The number of participant countries was 23. The vast majority of more than 17000 visitors were fashion producers and sales specialists.
The brand “5900BC” is a result of joint efforts of Armenian and Italian skilled experts involved in the UNIDO Project “Improving Export-oriented industries in Armenia through modernization and market access”.
UNIDO Project “Improving Export-oriented industries in Armenia through modernization and market access” launched in September2014 is funded by the Government of the Russian Federation. It aims at reviving the best traditions of garment production in Armenia, its upgrading and access to international markets.
8 of garment producing Armenian enterprises have joined underneath the brand “5900BC” to develop and produce joint collections of fashion garments which will respond to the requirements and taste of the modern buyers. The naming of the brand is symbolic as one of the oldest garments in the world discovered so far- the 5900-year-old skirt was found in Areni region, Armenia.
Within this period of time the team of UNIDO Project managed to develop and produce three high quality collections and expose them at different exhibitions, as well as establish business relations with the biggest garment producers and sellers in Russia.
During the 4-day exhibition, the “5900BC” collection raised high interest among the CPM fashion trade fair visitors. The UNIDO project team had a number of meetings with representatives of the largest Russian retail chains, garment producers and fashion houses, who expressed their appreciation for the quality of “5900BC” products and showed willingness to cooperate. The negotiations with potential buyers are currently underway.