This year’s Social Good Summit will be the most connected yet. With over 100 countries and counting, Armenia is also joining the party; bringing together activists, artists, leaders and everyday citizens to grapple with the new global goals. At the Social Good Summit (September 27-28) people from all corners of the globe will get involved, looking into how technology and new media can help reach these goals.
This Monday (28th September) Armenia will join the global effort through a public launch event hosted by UNDP’s Social Innovation Lab, Kolba. We’ll be giving the stage to some of Yerevan’s newest social start-ups, designed through user crowdsourcing and incubated at Kolba Lab.
The interactive talks will each match a Sustainable Development Goal, addressing a range of critical issues like corruption, energy sustainability, government accountability and urban resilience.
You can join the event here.
16:30-18:00, Mirzoyan Library (10 Mher Mkrtchyan St.)