UNIDO supports Armenian garment producers
MOSCOW – Armenian garment producers, supported by the United Nations Industrial Development Organization (UNIDO), today presented their clothing collection at the international exhibition “Collection Premiere Moscow”, taking place in the Russian capital.
A team of UNIDO experts worked closely with the Development Foundation of Armenia and eight clothing manufacturers to create a joint brand 5900 BC. Under this brand, the Armenian enterprises, assisted by UNIDO, have created a capsule collection for Spring/Summer 2016.
“UNIDO’s technical assistance project in Armenia aims to maintain and increase the market share of local textile and clothing enterprises, contributing to Armenia’s integration into regional and international markets,” said Farrukh Alimdjanov, UNIDO project manager.
“In particular, the project aims to build local capacities to support the development and modernization of small and medium-sized enterprises, and to position Armenian products as high-end designer goods.”
UNIDO helps countries upgrade local technical capacities in productivity, time management and quality, as well as innovative fashion design and modeling. It supports exports and promotes business networking and partnership opportunities between textile producers and designers of ready-to-wear clothing.
The name 5900 BC is a reference to Armenia’s millennia-old tradition of garment making and is inspired by a 5900 year-old skirt – the oldest known in the world – discovered in Armenia.
The UNIDO Industrial Upgrading and Modernization Project in Armenia is funded by the Government of the Russian Federation.
For more information about the UNIDO project, click here.
See event photos here.
Access the catalogue of the 5900BC Spring/Summer 2016 Capsule Collection here.