Presentation of Armenia’s 3rd National Communication to UNFCCC
This year is very special as all Parties to the Convention are called upon to respect their commitments in stabilizing the GHG concentrations in the atmosphere as responsive approach to protect future generations”,Bradley Busetto.
“In the “business-as-usual” scenario, total greenhouse gas (GHG) emissions in Armenia are projected to reach 20,000 tons of CO2 equivalent by 2030 and 14,000 tons in the case of implementation of mitigation measures. At the same time, if no efforts are undertaken to reduce GHG emissions globally, temperature in Armenia may increase by 4.7 degrees Celsius and hydrometeorological extremes may become more frequent and severe”. This is the warning from the Third National Communication (TNC) on Climate Change of the Republic of Armenia that was launched today by the United Nations Development Programme (UNDP) in Armenia and the RA Ministry of Nature Protection.
Armenia, as a Party to the UN Framework Convention on Climate Change (UNFCCC), submits national reports on the implementation of the Convention to the Conference of the Parties (COP). Accurate, consistent and internationally comparable data on GHG emissions is essential for the international community to take the most appropriate action to mitigate the effects of climate change. The current report summarises information for the period of 2007-2012 and recent developments in the country and was developed based on national data provided by RA ministries, the RA National Statistical Service, and the private sector. Analytical assessments were conducted by more than 40 national experts, as well as by the “Scientific Research Institute of Energy” and the “State Hydrometeorological and Monitoring Service.”
Bradley Busetto, UN Resident Coordinator/UNDP Resident Representative in Armenia, Aramayis Grigoryan, RA Minister of Nature Protection, representatives of government agencies, the National Assembly, the National Academy of Sciences, higher educational institutions, as well as international organizations, diplomatic corps, private sector and NGOs attended the event.
“Countries adopted the UNFCCC as a response to the problem of global warming. This year is very special as all Parties to the Convention are called upon to respect their commitments in stabilizing the GHG concentrations in the atmosphere as responsive approach to protect future generations” said Bradley Busetto in his opening remarks. Referring to the National Communications, he stated that UNDP is continuously supporting the Government in Armenia in its efforts to shape and implement low carbon and climate resilient development policies, thus ensuring that the achievements gained during the years are sustainable.”
The report has identified country adaptation needs, which should be addressed to ensure sustainable socio-economic development, such as, full consideration of water vulnerability in the river basin management plans, introduction of new water saving technologies along with expansion and renovation of the existing irrigation networks and small scale reservoirs, the introduction of dry and drought resistant species, consideration of climate change factors in land use and infrastructure planning, the introduction of insurance systems to improve efficiency of early warning and quick response to weather extremes, etc.
Aramayis Grigoryan, the RA Minister of Nature Protection said, “One of the biggest challenges faced by mankind is global climate change, which can be addressed by joint efforts made by all countries.  Armenia as a Party to the Convention, is regularly implementing obligations pursuant to its status.” On behalf of the Government of Armenia, he expressed his acknowledgement to the Global Environmental Facility for financial support, to UNDP for assistance in the preparation of the Third National Communication, and to national experts and professional institutions for their contributions. “Taking this opportunity I would like to congratulate all of us on the occasion of Climate Change Day. Addressing climate change in a timely and cost-effective manner is undoubtedly a remarkable challenge, but it is also the greatest opportunity we have ever had to design a safer, healthier and more sustainable world for all,” he concluded.
Climate Change Day, held annually on 15 May, is the response to the call of meteorologists to protect global climates as an important resource, affecting the well-being of present and future generations.
Armenia’s Third National Communications is posted at: http://unfccc.int/resource/docs/natc/armnc3.pdf
UNDP partners with people at all levels of society to help build nations that can withstand crisis, and drive and sustain the kind of growth that improves the quality of life for everyone. On the ground in more than 170 countries and territories, we offer global perspective and local insight to help empower lives and build resilient nations UNDP in Armenia was established in March 1993, and supports the government in meeting its development priorities and the Millennium Development Goals.