Armenian enterprises benefit from Cleaner Production
The United Nations Industrial Development Organization (UNIDO) hosted a conference on April 28, 2015 on “Resource efficient and cleaner production (RECP) for better enterprises, cleaner environment and green economy” in Yerevan.
RECP applies preventive environmental management practices and total productivity methods to improve productive use of materials, energy and water and reduce the generation of waste, effluents and emissions.
Enterprises shared their experiences of applying RECP in producing food, construction materials and chemicals, and 10 national experts received UNIDO RECP certifications.
Armen Araqelyan, manager of Arame and Sophi Ltd, said that his company which makes cheese was able to save at least 20 per cent of energy by restructuring the refrigeration system in the warehouse.
“We spent less than EUR 1,000 in restructuring this system, but the energy fees saved last year have far surpassed that cost. Also, the new system eliminated the use of propane in pasteurization, which greatly improved the quality of our products and the working environment,” said Araqelyan.
The managing director of a poultry producing company, Arthur Hambardzumyan, said that his company had saved expenses and improved the quality of their products after the national RECP experts convinced the company to optimize the poultry operation and build insulation for new aviaries.
“UNIDO will further support the implementation of RECP in the participating enterprises, provide training courses and demonstrate best practices,” said René Van Berkel, Chief of UNIDO’s Industrial Resource Efficiency Unit.
The conference was organized with the financial support of the European Union’s Partnership for Environment and Growth (EaP GREEN) in the Eastern Partnership countries.