The new “5900 BC” brand was created in the framework of UNIDO project
The new “5900 BC” logo was created in the framework of UNIDO textile and clothing industrial development project, with help of Armenian and foreign experts. A new Armenian brand in the international market: hereafter the 9 companies will be presented under one united brand "5900 BC". On 20 of March 2015 was presented the first new collection.
UNIDO aims at supporting the development of T/C sector in Armenia. The Project Manager Mr. Farrukh Alimdjanov stated that the project primarily targeted the export to Russian market, with a further goal to CIS countries.As well as the Ambassador Extraordinary and Plenipotentiary of the Russian Federation to the Republic of Armenia H.E. Mr. Volynkin mentioned that Russian Federation provided one million USD for the project implementation and the first results are quite promising.
The duration of the project is two years. The organizers promise a big progress in the field of light industry.