UN WFP Statement on the Nagorno-Karabakh Conflict
Yerevan, 8 October 2020 - The United Nations World Food Programme (WFP) deeply regrets the loss of life and the suffering of civilians caused by the escalation of conflict in Nagorno-Karabakh.
Human life must be protected and access to the civilian population should be secured so that humanitarian needs can be met.
WFP is on standby to extend support to the affected population if needs arise and access is granted. Leveraging its existing programmes, WFP will continue to work to promote the food security of the most vulnerable in the Republic of Armenia. WFP provides school children with take-home rations and can deliver food assistance to communities who need support as well as carry out rapid market and needs assessments to ensure the most vulnerable can be assisted.
The United Nations World Food Programme is the world’s largest humanitarian organization, saving lives in emergencies, building prosperity and supporting a sustainable future for people recovering from conflict, disasters and the impact of climate change.