UN Armenia announces the launch of #UN75 survey to shape the future we want for Armenia
"Your views can make a difference, and help us shape a better future for all.” UN Resident Coordinator in Armenia, Shombi Sharp
The United Nations in Armenia has launched an online UN75 survey - https://un75.am/ - fully in Armenian, to mark the Organization’s 75th anniversary, set up Armenia’s priorities, and create the future we want.
The United Nations marks its 75th anniversary at a time of great disruption for the world, compounded by an unprecedented global health crisis with severe economic and social impacts. COVID-19 has upended the lives of millions in the world and in Armenia, affecting all the aspects of our lives.
As the UN Armenia continues to help the Government of Armenia to fight the pandemic, it has launched UN75 online survey in Armenian – an ambitious effort to crowdsource priorities and solutions for Armenia’s future and UN Armenia’s activities in the country for the next 5 years. The online survey sits at the heart of UN75 commemoration activities, and gives people a chance to make their voices heard at this time of global anxiety and uncertainty.
The short, 5-minute survey asks people to share their views on the challenges Armenia face, and what the UN Armenia should focus on to best serve those most in need and make progress on issues such as ending poverty, reducing inequality and tackling the climate emergency. It invites all Armenians to share the future they want and contribute ideas on how to make this vision a reality.
The responses of the survey are anonymous, and the results will be presented to the Government and senior UN officials, and disseminated online and through partners on an ongoing basis.
“2020 must be a year of dialogue, when we come together to discuss our priorities, and how we can recover better and stronger. By filling out this survey you will help us determine Armenia's priorities. Your views can make a difference, and help us shape a better future for all,” – said UN Resident Coordinator in Armenia, Shombi Sharp.
To fill in the survey, please follow this link: https://un75.am/.