Tel: (374 60) 53 00 00 + 225
Tel/Fax: (374 10) 56 02 12
The United Nations Department of Public Information (DPI) is the public voice of the UN and the principal source of information about the United Nations system. It promotes global awareness and greater understanding of the work of the UN, using various communication tools including press, electronic and new media. It was established in 1946. The Department of Public Information is dedicated to communicating the ideals and work of the United Nations to the world; to interacting and partnering with diverse audiences; and to building support for peace, development and human rights for all. Inform. Engage. Act.
At present, there are 63 Information Centres, Services and Offices, which are part of the Department of Public Information. They are key to the Organization's ability to reach the peoples of the world and to share the United Nations story with them in their own languages.
By translating information materials into local languages, engaging opinion-makers, organizing events to highlight issues or observances and supporting the UN Country Teams (UNCT) in implementation of their communications strategies, the network of UN DPI Offices, Services and Centers is one of the main vehicles through which the UN tells its story.
UN DPI in Armenia
The UN DPI Information Office in Yerevan (UNO/DPI) was established in 1992 and is one of 63 UN Information Centres, Services and Offices worldwide.
Besides its global mandate, and in accordance with the United Nations Development Assistance Framework (UNDAF), UNO/DPI Yerevan cooperates with the United Nations Country Team (UNCT) to promote UNCT work in assisting efforts aimed at achieving the Post-2015 Development Agenda, promoting the UN Human Rights standards, organizing the commemoration of UN observances, arranging thematic exhibitions and ensuring media coverage of all UN activities.
The UNO/DPI provides expert advice and assistance to the UN Agencies, Funds and Programmes regarding communication strategies.
The UNO/DPI acts as the Secretariat of the UN Communication Group (UNCG) aimed at uniting the efforts of UN system in Armenia and communicating as one to increase visibility of the UN's achievements and promote its success stories. This, in turn, helps to generate public cooperation and support, leading to new achievements.
The UNO/DPI, working in close coordination with the UNCT and its local partners, reaches out to the media and educational institutions, engages in partnerships with authorities on national and local levels, civil society groups and the private sector in bringing the core messages of the UN to the people in Armenia.
To reach a wider Armenian audience, UNO/DPI has prepared around 150 translated and locally produced UN materials in Armenian and disseminates this information to all interested partners, including visitors of UN House, participants of different events, state and non-governmental organizations, libraries and educational institutions. UNO/DPI staff, together with its colleagues from other UN institutions, regularly conducts outreach events for students and other interested groups in Yerevan and other parts of Armenia.
The UNO/DPI Office maintains two UN Depository Libraries, located at the Yerevan State University and the National Library. The Office has also established 16 UN Corners housed in major universities in Yerevan as well as in municipal libraries and educational institutions in the cities of Gyumri, Stepanavan, Ijevan, Dilijan and Vanadzor. These UN Corners serve the local public as the direct source of information about the UN and are used to promote youth activism.
The Office regularly updates the stock of the UN Depositories and UN Corners and organizes periodic meetings with their focal points. Traveling around Armenia with the Bibliobus of the National Library has become a good tradition during which UNO/DPI distributes UN publications and information to the members of the Library network in Armenia, youth and general public.
The UNO/DPI manages the bilingual website of the UN Country Team in Armenia (www.un.am), which serves as one of the main sources of information about the activities of the Organization, both locally and globally.
One of the outreach programmes of UNO/DPI is the creation of the “Friends of UN – Armenia” network with an overall goal to promote the principles and values of the UN. It also aims to enhance public awareness of UN activities, keeping in focus mainly the educational institutions – secondary and high schools, universities, civil society organizations, as well as media, private sector, and individuals representing these entities.
Successful extra-curricular activities include the “Model UN” conferences in which students role-play delegates to the UN and simulate UN bodies, committees, commissions etc. It is an excellent exercise to learn about the United Nations, improve negotiation and presentation skills and dive into international political affairs.
UNO/DPI Yerevan gives a unique opportunity to young and bright individuals to pass their internship in the Office and serve as volunteers. This provides a framework by which students from diverse academic backgrounds gain exposure to the UN Department of Public Information in order to enhance their educational experience and gain practice in the work of the Organization.